Slots Like Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail: Low Volatility Alternatives at 96.02% RTP

Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail

If you like Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail, slots like The Phantoms Curse, Hansel and Gretel Witch Hunters and Hansel And Gretel are worth a spin. Developed by NetEnt, Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail has an RTP of 96.02% across 5 reels and 6 rows with 60 paylines. From the same studio, slots like Dallas and Dead Or Alive 2 sit close to Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail. Main features include free spins, progressive jackpot and mystery feature. Small wins arrive often and dry spells are short, which helps stretch a budget. It is themed around Fantasy and Classic Tales. It is a Medium-High RTP game with low volatility.

Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail casinos

Play Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail slot game at these top casinos.

Games like Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail

Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail has several slots that are similar based on theme, bonus features, RTP and developer, they are Hansel and Gretel Witch Hunters, Hansel And Gretel, Peter and the Lost Boys and The Phantoms Curse.

Hansel and Gretel Witch Hunters slot game
Hansel and Gretel Witch Hunters

Hansel and Gretel Witch Hunters is a slot built by NetEnt. You spin a 5 reel, 3 row grid with 10 paylines in play. Stakes run from 0.1 up to 50 a spin, so it suits both small and larger budgets. That is a little higher than Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail, which returns 96.02%. On the bonus side you get free spins and expanding wilds. In play that shows up as bonus game. Return to player sits at 96.51%, placing it in the high bracket. As ever, that is a theoretical average measured over a huge number of spins, so short sessions vary. Volatility is medium-low, so smaller wins come around often, so the balance moves more smoothly. Players who like it tend to try Lancelot as well. It sits close to Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail in feel, making it a natural follow-on.

Hansel And Gretel slot game
Hansel And Gretel

Hansel And Gretel leans into a Fantasy theme. You spin a 5×3 grid with 20 paylines in play. It returns 92.69%, placing it in the low bracket. Over thousands of spins that points to roughly that return, though a single visit can land well above or below it. That sits a touch below Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail, which runs 96.02%. On the bonus side you get pick a prize bonus, increasing multipliers, level up feature and improving symbols. In play that shows up as bonus symbols, level up, rtp range and scatter symbols. Volatility is medium, so you get a balanced pace, with wins that are neither tiny nor rare. You can bet from 0.2 to 500 per spin, leaving room for cautious and bigger play alike. It also draws comparisons with The Phantom Of The Opera and Gnome Sweet Home. Fans of Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail should find plenty to like here.

Peter and the Lost Boys slot game
Peter and the Lost Boys

Peter and the Lost Boys is a Films-themed release from Push Gaming. It is played across a 5-reel, 3-row grid with 25 paylines. That is a little higher than Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail, which returns 96.02%. Bets start at 0.25 and reach 100 a spin, covering most bankrolls. It returns 96.53%, which is high for the market. In practice that means the game pays back around that share of stakes over a long run of spins, not in any single session. On the bonus side you get free spins and increasing multipliers. Volatility is medium-low, so smaller wins come around often, so the balance moves more smoothly. Players who like it tend to try Peter Pan as well. If you liked Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail, Peter and the Lost Boys is an easy one to try next.

The Phantoms Curse slot game
The Phantoms Curse

The Phantoms Curse comes from NetEnt. You spin a 5 reel, 4 row grid with 40 paylines in play. Expect medium volatility here, so you get a balanced pace, with wins that are neither tiny nor rare. Return to player sits at 96.57% and counts as high overall. That figure is a long-term average rather than something to expect back each session. The feature set covers free spins, no win respins, pick a prize bonus, sticky wilds and increasing multipliers. In play that shows up as bonus symbol and sticky wild. Stakes run from 0.2 up to 200 a spin, so it suits both small and larger budgets. That is a little higher than Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail, which returns 96.02%. Fans often line it up alongside Greedy Goblins. Fans of Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail should find plenty to like here.

Games worth a spin if you like Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail

Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail is largely an Classic Tales themed slot with some references to Fantasy themes.

Great Classic Tales themed slots to spin

Classic Tales themed slots

Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail is a Classic Tale themed online slot game. Other Classic Tale themed online slots include Houdini, Gnome Sweet Home, Lancelot and Hugo.

Houdini slot game
Houdini
Gnome Sweet Home slot game
Gnome Sweet Home
Lancelot slot game
Lancelot
Hugo slot game
Hugo

Meet Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail’s publisher, NetEnt

Net Ent slots

Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail is one of many slots from NetEnt. Gonzo’s Quest introduced the Avalanche cascading-reels mechanic that countless slots have since copied. It is the studio behind Starburst, Gonzo’s Quest and Twin Spin. Since 2020 it has been part of the Evolution group, which bought it for around €1.9 billion. Originally called Net Entertainment, NetEnt dates back to 1996 in Sweden. Like Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail? The NetEnt titles listed here come from the same studio.

The top Net Ent slot games to play, these slot games are all developed by the same game provider as Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail, they are Jack Hammer, Wild Witches, Dead Or Alive 2 and Silent Run.

Jack Hammer slot game
Jack Hammer
Wild Witches slot game
Wild Witches
Dead Or Alive 2 slot game
Dead Or Alive 2
Silent Run slot game
Silent Run

Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail key information 2026

Here are all the key statistics for Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail slot.

Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail Slot Info
Name: Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail
Provider: Net Ent
Developer Rank: 176 out of 248 Net Ent games
RTP: 96.02%
RTP Category: Medium-High
RTP Rank: 1657 out of all games
Feature Description: Wild, Scatter, Mystery Symbols, Free Spins, Jackpot
Feature Categories: Free Spins, Progressive Jackpot, Mystery Feature
Reels: 5
Rows: 6
Paylines: 60
Volatility: Low Volatility
Volatility Rank: 3347 out of all games
Min Bet: 0.4
Max Bet: 160
Max Win: 2000
Slotslike Rank: 2814 out of all slots
View Top 100

Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail screenshot

Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail screenshot

Online slots with the same bonuses and features as Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail

Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail has similar slots with the bonus features: Free Spins, Progressive Jackpot and Mystery Feature.

Slots with Free Spins

The top matching slots with Free Spins are Magic Mushrooms, Miss White, Game Of Gladiators and Blood Queen.

Magic Mushrooms slot game
Magic Mushrooms
Miss White slot game
Miss White
Game Of Gladiators slot game
Game Of Gladiators
Blood Queen slot game
Blood Queen

Games with Progressive Jackpot

The best matching slots with Progressive Jackpot are Megajackpots Ocean Belles and Bounty of the Beanstalk.

Megajackpots Ocean Belles slot game
Megajackpots Ocean Belles
Bounty of the Beanstalk slot game
Bounty of the Beanstalk

Online slots with Mystery Feature

Our Recommended slots with Mystery Feature are Megajackpots Ocean Belles and Bounty of the Beanstalk.

Batman V Superman Dawn Of Justice slot game
Batman V Superman Dawn Of Justice
Anchorman The Legend Of Ron Burgundy slot game
Anchorman The Legend Of Ron Burgundy

Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail slot sites FAQs

What games are like Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail?

Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail has similar slots including The Phantoms Curse, Peter and the Lost Boys, Hansel And Gretel, Hansel and Gretel Witch Hunters and more. View all games like Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail here >>

What is the RTP of Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail?

Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail has an RTP of 96.02%. That puts it in the medium-high RTP bracket. RTP is a long term average worked out over millions of spins, so treat it as a guide rather than what any single session will return. See more medium-high RTP slots here.

Who makes Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail?

Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail was built by Net Ent. Browse the top Net Ent slots here.

What bonus features does Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail have?

The main features in Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail are Free Spins, Progressive Jackpot and Mystery Feature. See similar feature slots here.

What is the volatility of Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail?

Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail is a low volatility slot, which means wins are smaller but come around more regularly, which usually makes for steadier sessions.

What is the biggest win on Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail?

The top win on Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail is 2000x your stake. That is the ceiling the game can pay on a single round, and hitting it is rare.

How is Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail laid out?

Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail runs on a 5 reel, 6 row grid with 60 paylines.

What is the minimum and maximum bet on Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail?

You can usually stake from £0.40 up to £160.00 per spin on Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail. Exact limits can shift a little depending on which casino you play at.

Is there a free demo of Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail?

Yes. Most casinos and review sites let you try Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail in demo mode with play money, so you can get a feel for the features before staking anything real. Find casinos and similar games here.

Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail Pros and Cons

A quick look at the main pros and cons of Hansel and Gretel Treasure Trail, based on its RTP, volatility, features, ranking and gameplay.

Pros

  • Frequent smaller wins thanks to low volatility
  • Gameplay adds a progressive jackpot to play for
  • Includes a free spins feature
  • A respectable 2,000x max win

Cons

  • The low volatility limits the jackpot-sized hits
  • The fantasy and classic tales theme won’t be for everyone
  • Not among NetEnt’s stronger-rated games (#176 of 248)